Dino-Meat and BackCountry Emu Products' FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) section is divided into two (2) parts:

Part A:

Includes a Frequently Asked Question with an answer that is not supported by the current board of directors of the American Emu Association. This answer is completely factual and scientifically supportable and has been reviewed and is supported by experts of the edible oils industry and the scientific community.

(1)  Does Molecular Distillation of the Fully Refined emu oil make the oil safer or    improve the oil?

 

      There has been no valid scientific research performed indicating that the additional step of Molecular Distillation of Fully-Refined emu oil improves the purity or the capabilities of emu oil.   Since scientific research has not been successful, as of this date, in identifying the active ingredient(s) in emu oil that gives emu oil its current proven capabilities, care must be taken in further processing of Fully-Refined emu oil to ensure that the emu oil capabilities are not removed or diminished. It is very probable that further refining of Fully-Refined emu oil by either Molecular Distillation or other refining methods will remove additional component matter from the Fully-Refined emu oil. But, without conducting valid scientific research to prove that the performance of the resultant oil has or has not been altered or diminished by the  additional processing step, more harm than good may have occurred. Also, none of the component matter removed by further refining beyond Fully-Refined has been scientifically proven to be harmful or unnecessary and in reality, this removed component matter may contain much of the unknown ingredient that makes emu oil work as it has been scientifically proven to do. Currently, all valid scientific emu oil research at the University Of Massachusetts  has been conducted using either crude emu oil or Fully-Refined emu oil. All published research results that are currently supported by the American Emu Association are based upon those studies performed at the University Of Massachusetts.  Until such time as additional valid scientific research is presented and published in the scientific community, the additional step of Molecular Distilling Fully-Refined emu oil is deemed to be unnecessary and considered to be a  marketing ploy.

 

Part B:

 

Answers to Frequently Asked Questions that are fully supported by the current board of directors of the American Emu Association:

 

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS REGARDING EMU OIL TRADE RULES AND AEA CERTIFIED EMU OIL

The American Emu Association (AEA) is fully recognized as the leadership and spokesperson for the American Emu industry by the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), Food and Drug Administration (FDA), National Poultry Improvement Program (NPIP), American Farm Bureau and the United States Congress as well as local agriculture agencies within each state and county in the United States. It is understood by these agencies that the AEA Certification program is an attempt by the American Emu Industry to create an emu oil standard that is recognizable and provides guidelines for the production of a safe product. 

1.      What Is AEA (American Emu Association) Certified Emu Oil?

 

AEA Certified Emu Oil is pure emu oil* that has been tested by an AOCS (American Oil Chemist Society) certified chemist and has been certified to meet the stringent specifications for the Emu Oil Fully Refined Trade rules. This well-documented certification process ensures that the emu oil has been tested and has achieved the specifications of Fully-Refined Emu Oil. A sample is held in storage from each batch and can be pulled for testing if there is any question of product purity. Only pure emu oil* that has gone through this stringent evaluation process can carry the AEA Certification Seal.

 

2.     What are the Emu Oil Trade Rules?

The trade rules were established by the American Emu Association under the advisement and consultation of members of the American Oil Chemist Society. These rules were modeled after trade rules established by other natural oil industries, such as soybean, cottonseed, rice oil and so forth. These well-defined trade rules help the buyer know what grade of pure oil that they are purchasing. The Emu Oil Trade Rules are divided into three different grades, Crude, Once Refined and Fully Refined. These Emu Oil Trade Rules are defined and displayed on the AEA website at www.aea-emu.org.
Trade Rules for Emu Oil | Details: Rule 102 | Details: Rule 103 | Details: Rule 104

3.      Are there emu oil grades besides those outlined in the Emu Oil Trade Rules?

Some companies use marketing terms such as soap grade, cosmetic grade or pharmaceutical grade.  Others have their own 'in house' standards that do not comply with the AEA Trade Rules.  The best way to protect yourself as a consumer is to familiarize yourself with the facts so you don't become confused by contrived assertions put out as a marketing ploy.   

 

4.      What is Fully Refined Emu Oil?

Pure emu oil* that has been properly processed and has met the stringent specifications listed in the Fully Refined Trade Rules to include moisture and volatile matter content below 0.05%, Peroxide (oxidation component) below 2 Meg/kg and Free Fatty Acid (oxidation component) below 0.10 %.

 

5.      Why is Fully Refined Emu Oil Important?

This Fully Refined designation or specification for pure emu oil* is primarily for the safety of the consumer. If moisture is above the 0.05% level, bacteria will have a tendency to grow. By removing the peroxide and free fatty acids, other contamination components will be removed, for example; hormones, toxic metals, pesticides, viruses and infections (e-coli, salmonella for example that may have contaminated the raw material at the animal processing plants).

 

6.      Is there any risk in using emu oil that is not Fully Refined?

It depends on how the oil is to be used.  If the pure emu oil is not Fully Refined, there is risk that the oil may contain harmful contaminates or has not been sterilized, so product companies are careful regarding the use of the various grades of oil. As outlined in the Emu Oil Trade Rules, there are uses for each grade of oil.  Crude Emu Oil is used in hot process soaps and animal feed products.  Once refined emu oil is used in industrial applications.  Fully Refined is used in pharmaceutical, cosmetic and dietary supplements. 

Consumers purchasing individual bottles of pure emu oil should look for the AEA Certified Fully Refined seal on the bottle as assurance that the emu oil they are purchasing has been certified as fully refined.   Products companies should request a certificate of analysis to ensure that the grade purchased is compliant with the Trade Rules.

 

7.      Has the AEA Certification program taken into consideration the anti-inflammatory, transdermal or cholesterol lowering capabilities of emu oil or how high temperature processing might affect these capabilities?

Yes.  All of these capabilities were researched, fully tested and documented at the University Of Massachusetts (Lowell) at the time that AEA and AOCS created the emu industry Trade Rules and the certification program. Emu oil is of AO (animal origin) and great care must be taken to provide the consumer with a safe product.  Fully refined emu oil has been processed at high temperatures to remove potentially harmful contaminants such as hormones, toxic metals, pesticides, viruses, infection, and harmful bacteria (e-coli, salmonella); which cannot be removed at lower temperatures.

According to studies done at the University of Massachusetts (Lowell), high temperature processing does not affect the anti-inflammatory, transdermal or cholesterol lowering capabilities of emu oil BUT it does make a safer product.  The study compared crude emu oil, once refined and fully refined after each processing step.  As far as the anti-inflammatory, transdermal or cholesterol lowering capabilities of the oil, the comparison study showed no significant difference between emu oil rendered at low temperature and that processed at higher temperatures.   

 

8.      What does GMP or ISO production procedures mean?

To be licensed as a food grade processor, each emu oil processor facility must acquire licensing in their respective states. All states have stringent requirements that must be met before this licensing is authorized. Periodic inspections of each emu oil processing plant are required by the individual states in order that this license be retained. The states require a periodic inspection to be performed by the Food and Drug Administration or a state representative of this agency.  The FDA and each state inspector require stringent GMP (Good Manufacturing Practices) for the emu oil processors to remain in operation. ISO (International Standards Organization) production is not a requirement for cleanliness and is not required by any of the state agencies or by the FDA. 

 

9.      Why does the AEA Certification Specifications state that the emu oil must meet the Fully Refined Specifications at time of processing?

Emu oil is primarily composed of unsaturated fatty acids.  Unsaturated fatty acids normally have a shorter shelf life due to the essential fats.  This means that its chemical characteristics are constantly changing even after refining. As with any unsaturated oil, the chemical analysis of emu oil will change over time beginning immediately after processing. Through research and advisement from specialized chemists of American Oil Chemist Society, it has been proven that emu oil will retain safer characteristics longer when refined to the specifications stated by the Trade Rules for Fully-Refined Emu Oil. When emu oil is refined to the specifications for Fully Refined Emu Oil, it will normally remain within these specifications for 12 months or longer if stored in temperature controlled environments at temperatures below 75 degrees Fahrenheit. Emu oil that has not been processed or refined to the Fully Refined specifications will have a much shorter life and may possibly take on a slight odor. The key to the longevity of emu oil is to be correctly refined at the time of processing.

 

10.  Is the yellow shade Emu Oil better than white Emu Oil?

Color differences in emu oil are caused by a variety of things, including emu diet and oil processing techniques.  Research has shown there to be no significant differences between these two colors of emu oil.

 

11.  Is Australian Crude Emu Oil superior to American Crude Emu Oil?

The University of Massachusetts compared the anti-inflammatory activity of American Crude Emu Oil and Australian Crude Emu Oil and found no differences. In 2004, the American Emu Association gathered crude emu oil samples from 9 countries around the world, including Australia, Canada and New Zealand.  These samples were tested and compared to the fatty acid analysis of American emu oil.  The findings were that there were no significant differences in crude emu oil, regardless of the country of origin. 

 

12.  Is there a difference in corn fed emus and other grain fed emus?

No, there is not.  Tests have been done on oil from 9 different countries, each feeding the grain of choice for their area.  Feed has been found to affect the color of emu oil but no other differences have been noted.

 

13. Why are there so many price variations found for pure emu oil*?

Emu oil pricing is determined by the analytical report of the emu oil to be sold and, as in all commodities, market supply and demand. The analytical report of the grade of emu oil to be sold will correspond to one of the Trade Rule specifications designated by the American Emu Association. The following table outlines some uses for the different grades of oil recognized by AEA and shows the current market prices as observed and advertised on the Internet as of March 2004.

 

DISCLAIMER: The table below should not in any way be misinterpreted as suggested pricing by the American Emu Association. This table merely represents the average pure emu oil* pricing advertised on the Internet and in trade magazines as of March 2004. This table is being provided to simply clarify and emphasize the differences in grades of pure emu oil for informational purposes to its membership and to consumers who might view this article.

EMU OIL GRADE PRICE COMPARISON

 

Crude Emu Oil**

(Used in hot process soaps, & animal feed products)

$80 - $110 per gallon
Once Refined Emu Oil***

(Used for Industrial applications)

Up to $175 per gallon

(When purchased in bulk)

Fully Refined Emu Oil

(Used for Pharmaceutical, Cosmetic & Dietary Supplement Purposes)

Up to $250 per gallon

(When purchased in bulk)

 

* Note: Pure Emu Oil means that the oil is not adulterated with other oils.

**Note: Crude Emu Oil needs to be further processed before being utilized in cosmetics, pharmaceutical, and dietary supplement purposes due to the possibility of impurities.

***Note: Once refined emu oil requires further processing before being utilized in pharmaceutical, cosmetic or dietary supplements due to the possibility of impurities. 

Return to Dino-Meat Home Page

Go Directly to Product Catalog